Burntwood Family History Group
   Home      W Lichfield Cathedral
 
 
Burntwood Family History Group
Lichfield Cathedral War Memorial
 

    

 
ERECTED BY THE OFFICERS NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS AND MEN
80TH [STAFFORDSHIRE VOLUNTEERS] REGIMENT WHO SERVED IN SOUTH AFRICA
TO THE MEMORY OF THIER COMRADES WHO FELL DURING THE SEKUKUNI & ZULU CAMPAIGNS 1878 - 1879
 
 
KILLED AT INT
CAPTAIN
CIVIL
Cr. SERGt
Lce. SERGt
CORPORAL
CORPORAL
DRUMMER
PRIVATE
 
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
OMBE    RIVER DRIFT
DAVID B MORIARTY
SURGEON COBBIN
HENRY FREDERICKS
GEORGE SANSAM
ERNEST JOHNSON
JOHN McCOY
JOHN LEATHER
JONAH ADEY
 
JOHN ANTHONY
ARTHUR BANKS
JOHN BANNER
GEORGE BROUGHTON
JAMES BROWN
HENRY BROWNSON
JOHN CHADWICK
JAMES CHRISTIE
ALFRED DAY
 
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
 
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
JOHN DODD
JOHN H DUTTON
WILLIAM FARRELL
WILLIAM FINDLES
WILLIAM FLYFIELD
WILLIAM FOX
JOHN FURNIAUX
EDWIN GITTINGS
JOSEPH GREEN
 
GEORGE HADLEY
JULIAN HART
GEORGE HAYNES
ELI HAWKES
THOMAS DEALEY
HENRY HILL
THOMAS HODGES
JOHN HUGHES
JOHN INGHAM
 
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
 
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
HENRY JACOBS
JOHN LAFFERTY
RALPH LEESE
HENRY LODGE
BERNARD SHERRY
HENRY MEADOWS
ARTHUR MIDDOW
GEORGE MITCHELL
ROBERT MOORE
WILLIAM MORAN
 
HENRY NIGHT
WILLIAM PHIPPS
CHARLES PRITCHARD
ARTHUR PUMMELL
FREDERICK RALPHS
JOHN ROBINSON
HENRY RUFFLE
MICHAEL HERRIDAN
JOSEPH SILCOCK
HENRY SMITH
 
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
KILLED AT
SERGEANT
 
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
KILLED AT THE
SERGEANT
PRIVATE
JOSEPH TIBBOTT
GEORGE TUCKER
THOMAS TUCKER
RICHARD TOMLINSON
JAMES VERNON
JOSEPH WEAVER
HERBERT WOODWARD
ISANDHLWANA
WILLIAM JOHNSON
 
JOHN CHESTERTON
EDIN HOLMAN
HENRY THOMPSON
WILIAM McDONALD
WILLIAM SEYMOUR
JOSEPH WHITEHOUSE
BATTLE OF ULUNDI
HENRY WATTS
JOSEPH FLOYD
 
SERGEANT
Lce. SERGt.
Lce. CORp.
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
 
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
PRIVATE
CHARLES TATUN
MYLES DUGGAN
EWAN GRAHAM
WILLIAM BOND
FRED BUTLER
JOHN CORRY
THOMAS COOK
WILLIAM DYBALL
ALEX MANSON
 
JOHN MORTON
JOHN MOSS
THOMAS MORRIS
RICHARD OWEN
ARTHUR SIMPSON
JOHN SMITH
JOSEPH SMITH
HENRY UPTON
 
 
      
 
          
1st BATT SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGT
 
THIS WINDOW IS PLACED HERE BY THE
1ST BATTALION SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE
REGIMENT TO THE GLORY OF GOD
AND IN THE MEMORY OF THEIR
COMRADES
WHO LAID DOWN THEIR LIVES FOR
THEIR COUNTRY IN THE SOUTH
AFRICAN WAR 1900 -1-2 AND WHOSE
NAMES ARE HERE INSCRIBED.
“GREATER LOVE HATH NO MAN THAN
THIS, THAT A MAN LAY DOWN HIS LIFE
FOR HIS FRIENDS.” St. John XV. 13.
 
T. CONSTABLE
F. GILES
G. HYATT
E. HIPKISS
J. HUGHES
B. HEWITT
J.HEATH
T. HANCOX
J. HUNTER
W. HANSON
G. HODGKINSON
J. HITCHCOTT
S. HARVEY
J. JONES
E. F. JOHNSON
A. KEMP
J. LAWLEY
W. LONGMAN
R. Mc.DONALD
J. H. MAYO
J. MOBLEY
J. NORTH
J. NOAKES
J. NEIL
G. PARKES
T. PARTRIDGE
G. PARSONS
H. POWELL
B. PYNE
J. POSTON
C. ROSS
W. READ
J. ROTHAN
W. CURTIS
 
A. WRIGHT
T. DAVIS
W. SPRUCE
H. SMITH
J. SHARP
W. SHEERS
S. SMITH
A. C. STARKEY
G. SEATON
C. SMITH
J. TUNSTALL
T. TRUSS
G. THORLEY
T. WALKER
A. WATSON
W. WARROLL
T. WOOLLEY
W. WYNN
A. WEDGE
J. WESTWOOD
J. WRIGHT
J. WILKINS
VOLUNTEER SERVICE
COMPANIES -------
CORPORALS.
S.F. TAYLOR
R. JONES
Lce CORPORALS.
E.T. WHITTON
St G. WALKER
PRIVATES
H. HUTCHINSON
E. REYNOLDS
W. CAPELL
C. WHITLOCK
 
 
OFFICERS.
-------------
MAJOR G. A. WILLIAMS
CAPTAIN E. B. GROGAN
CAPTAIN A. T. BLACKWOOD
2ND LIEUT G.I.D. BRANCKLER
 
NON-COMMISSIONED-OFFICERS
-----------------------------------------
SERGT   DR. E. HANHAM
SERGT   W.E. GRACE
SERGT   J. McCARTHY
SERGT   G. HAYES
SERGT   J. BARKER
CORPL   A. MANN
CORPL   A. NICHOLSON
CORPL   F. GALLOWAY
LANCE CORPL    J. CARELESS
LANCE CORPL    A. DENNING
LANCE CORPL    J. TILDSLEY
LANCE CORPL    H. HANHAM
LANCE CORPL    W. WILLIAMS
LANCE CORPL    J. JOYCE
LANCE CORPL    J. HIGGINS
LANCE CORPL    G. FELLOWS
LANCE CORPL    L. MAY
 
PRIVATES
-------------
H. ASHFORD
W. BARKER
J. BRYAN
 
 
 
J. GALLAGHER
T. CUTLER
G.  BAKER
G. BULL
J. BERRILL
J. BRADBURY
W. COX
J. CHANDLER
J. CLARKE
H. CONSTABLE
H. COOPER
G. COOPER
F. COPSEY (NO. 4212)
F. COPSEY (NO.5327)
J. DONNELLY
A. DAVIES
W. DONOVAN
E. DYTCH
J. DOLEMAN
C. DALE
A. DAFT
J. DURKIN
J. EGAN
M. EVANS
W. EDWARDS
C. ELMS
T. ELCOCK
J. FOSTER
S. FOSTER
A.E. FRENCH
F. FAULKNER
J. GRIFFIN
G. GAUDERN
W. GROSVENER
 
 
 
 
 
 
THIS MONUMENTIS ERECTED TO
 
THE MEMORY OFTHE OFFICERS
 
THE NON COMMISSIONED
 
OFFICERS AND SOLDIERS OF THE
 
80TH. REGIMENT OF FOOT
 
OR STAFFORDSHIRE VOLUNTEERS
 
WHO FELL DURING THE SUTLEJ
 
CAMPAIGN OF 1815 AND 1816
 
BY THEIR SURVIVING COMRADES
 
THESE DECORATIONS
 
WERE AWARDED TO THE LATE
 
LT COL BUNBURY C.B.K.T.S.
 
FORMERLY IN COMMAND OF THE 8OTH. REGT.
 
DUM JACENT CLAMENT TO THE MEMORY OF THE BRAVE OFFICERS AND MEN OF THE 80TH. REGIMEN T OF FOOT OR STAFFORDSHIRE VOLUNTEERS WHOSE NAMES ARE RECORDED ON THIS TABLET AND WHO FELL IN THE ACTIONS OF MOODKEE BUDDEWAL ALLEWAL FEROZSHA AND SOBRAON INCLUDING THOSE WHO SUBSEQUENTLEY DIED FROM THE EFFECTS OF THEIR WOUNDS WHEN SERVING WITH THE ARMY OF THE SUTLEJ IN INDIA
 
FORTIS CADERE CEDERE NON POTEST
 
CAPTAIN ABEL DOTTIN W. BEST
CAPTAIN RINALDO SCHEBERRAS
Bt. CAPTAIN SIMON FRASER
LIEUTt. ROBERT BOYLE WARREN
LIEUTt. G. CHARLES GLOSSOP BYTHESEA
LIEUTt. MATTHEW DEANE FREEMAN
LIEUTt. RICHARD M. CRAWLEY
SERJANT THOMAS STOREY
CORPORAL THOMAS BROWN
DRUMMERS WILLIAM Mc.DERMOTT
AND EDWARD LETT
 
PRIVATES
ROBERT ATKINSON - THOMAS BATES - WILLIAM BESLEY - JOHN BOARDMAN - JOHN BISHOP - DAVID BUTLER - WILLIAM CAGBY - JAMES CHAPMAN - WILLIAM CLAYTON - FREDERICK COOPER - JOHN COX - JOHN COUGHLAN - EBENEZER DENTON - THOMAS DIXON - JAMES DOUGLAS - FARRINGTON DAVISON - WILLIAM DOLBY - WILLIAM FROST - EDWARD FIELD - HENRY FOOTE - RAYMOND FRENCH - JOSEPH GREEN - OWEN GILLIGAN - WILLIAM GREEN - MICHAEL HENNESSY - JOHN HOWARD - THOMAS HARVEY - NICHOLAS HILL - JOHN HALL - ROBERT HOBBS - JOHN KELLY - PHILIP LEE - JAMES LAURIE - JOHN MONEY - JOHN MAUSBRIDGE - THOMAS MILNER - PATRICK MADINE - THOMAS MORETON - JOHN MITCHELL - JOHN MILLIGAN - JOHN NEWEL - JOHN NIXON - GEORGE ORMROD - EDWARD ORR - WILLIAM PALMER - JAMES PORTER - DAVID RAE - JOHN ROBINSON - JAMES RATHBONE - THOMAS ROLFE - CHARLES ROBERTS - WILLIAM RICE - JAMES RICHARDS - WILLIAM REEVE - THOMAS SKINNER - JAMES SIMPSON - JOHN SHEARING - SAMUEL SUTCLIFFE - WILLIAM SCOTT - JOHN TOOLE - EDMUND THOMAS - PETER WILSON - THOMAS WILSON - JOHN WELTON - JOSEPH YATES - JOHN WILLIAMSON - JAMES WOODWARD.
 
TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND
SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF
THE FOLLOWING NON COMMISSIONED
OFFICERS AND MEN OF THE 4TH BATT.
SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGT.
WHO LOST THEIR LIVES IN THEIR
COUNTRYS SERVICE DURING THE
S. AFRICAN WAR 1900-1901
 
     Sergt Dmr. T. Simpson     Private  E. Pike
     Sergt H. Walker                        "          T. Hollamby
     Lace. Sergt. R. Daniels          "          T. Morris
       “     “      G. Hemsley               "          C. Wells
     Corpl. C. Hodgkins                 "          E. Yates
        “       A. Smith                          "          R. Haynes
     Drummer E. Ballinger           "          A. Moulton
     Private  J. Benton                   "          A. Hobbins
          "          J. Palmer                    "          S. Hogan
          "          F. Dixon                      "          W. Tranter
          "          C. Chapman               "          F. Ford
          "          G. Armstrong           "          Isaac Banks
          "          D. Mullins                   "          G. Hughes
          "          W. Lawley                  "          J. Silvester
          "          W. Bagnall                  "          A. Gidlow
          "          J. Clarke                      "          A. Haynes
          "          F. Willis                       "          W. Philbrook
          "          J. Newell                     "          J. Evans
          "          M. Collett                   "           S. Lounds
          "          T. Howell                    "           P. Mannion
                                      Private E. Picken

THIS TABLET WAS ERECTED BY THEIR COMRADES

 
8O
SACRED TO THE MEMORY OF THE UNDERMENTIONED OFFICERS AND MEN
OF HER MAJESTY’S 80TH. REGIMENT OF FOOT WHO DIED BETWEEN THE 1ST. OF MARCH 1852 AND THE  30TH. NOVEMBER 1853 WHILE THE REGIMENT WAS EMPLOYED ON ACTIVE SERVICE IN BURMA
LIEUTt. GENERAL H. DAUBENY K.H.
COLONEL OF THE REGIMENT
LIEUTt. COLONEL C. CLEWS
MAJOR R. A. LOCKHART
MAJOR R. T. SAYERS
CAPTAIN H. G. J. BOWLER
PAYMASTER T. B. HUNT
LIEUTt. T. W. HUNT SON OF THE ABOVE
LIEUTt. W. C. DUNN
LIEUTt. W. D. FREEMAN
LIEUTt. M. KIRKLAND
LIEUTt. R. H. MONTGOMERIE
LIUTt. T. P. QUILL
ASSISTANT SURGEON J. GRANT
ASSISTANT SURGEON H. C. LUCAS
 
19 SERGEANTS 17 CORPORALS 2 DRUMMERS
AND 316 PRIVATES OF WHOM
THE UNDERMENTIONED FELL IN ACTION WITH THE ENEMY
COLOUR SERGEANT A. WEIR
 
PRIVATES
L. HINTON     J. BARKER     J. BULL     J. DOW
G. FENLON     W. LEAR     J. LONAGON     J. LYONS
I WATERHOUSE
 
THE REMAINDER WERE CARRIED OFF BY
CHOLERA DYSENTRY AND OTHER DISEASES OF THE COUNTRY
THIS TABLET ERECTED BY
THE SURVIVING OFFICERS OF THE REGIMENT
AS A TRIBUTE OF RESPECT TO THE MEMORY OF
THEIR DEPARTED COMRADES
 
 
 
 
 
THIS CHAPEL OF ST MICHAEL
WAS DEDICATED
26 APRIL 1926
FOR THE PERPETUAL REMEMBRANCE
OF THE STAFFORDSHIRE MEN
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES IN
THE GREAT WAR
1914-1918
THEIR NAMES ARE RECORDED IN THE ROLL OF HONOUR
 
ROLL OF HONOUR
THE NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE
REGIMENT THE PRINCE OF WALES
 
HEREIN ARE RECORDED
THE NAMES OF OUR
COMRADES OF ALL
RANKS & BATTALIONS
WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES WHILST SERVING IN THE REGIMENT DURING
THE WORLD WAR
1939 – 1945
THE LECTURN
CONTAINING THIS ROLL IS A MEMORIAL OF THE
GALLANTRY AND SACRIFICE OF THOSE RECORDED BY NAME AND OF THOSE MEMBERS OF THE REGIMENT WHO FELL WHILST SERVING WITH OTHER UNITS OF HIS MAJESTY’S FORCES
 
ROLL OF HONOUR
THE SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
 
HEREIN ARE RECORDED THE NAMES OF OUR COMRADES OF ALL RANKS  AND BATTALIONS WHO  GAVE THEIR LIVES WHILST SERVING IN THE REGIMENT DURING
THE WORLD WAR
1939 – 1945
THE LECTURN
CONTAINING THIS ROLL IS A MEMORIAL OF THE
GALLANTRY AND SACRIFICE OF THOSE RECORDED BY NAME AND OF THOSE MEMBERS OF THE REGIMENT WHO FELL WHILST SERVING WITH OTHER UNITS OF
HIS MAJESTY’S FORCES
 
 
ROLL OF HONOUR
THE  STAFFORDSHIRE
YEOMANARY
Q.O.R.R.
 
HEREIN ARE RECORDED THE NAMES OF OUR
COMRADES OF ALL
RANKS & BATTALIONS WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
WHILST SERVING IN THE REGIMENT DURING
THE WORLD WAR
1939 – 1945
THE LECTURN
CONTAINING THIS ROLL IS A MEMORIAL OF THE
GALLANTRY AND SACRIFICE OF THOSE RECORDED BY NAME AND OF THOSE MEMBERS OF THE REGIMENT WHO FELL WHILST SERVING WITH
OTHER UNITS OF
HIS MAJESTY’S FORCES
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Home                          Burntwood Servicemen                                  Photographs of War Memorials in our Vicinity - Index