Burntwood Family History Group
   Home      W Lichfield Saint Mary's Church
 
 
Burntwood Family History Group
Lichfield The Guild Church of Saint Mary War Memorial
 
 
 
 
 
ALL WHO WORSHIP AT THIS
ALTAR ARE ASKED TO REMEMBER
BEFORE GOD:
 
 
 
THE SOULS OF OUR BROTHERS OF
THIS PARISH WHO IN THE GREAT
WAR MADE THE SUPREME SACRIFICE
IN DEFENCE OF THEIR COUNTRY AND
WHOSE NAMES ARE APPENDED.
 
 
 
AND THE SOUL OF OUR LATE VICAR
THE REV. CHARLES NELSON BOLTON
PREBENDARY OF LICHFIELD
CATHEDRAL FOR 23 YEARS
VICAR OF THIS PARISH.
 
 
 
TO GOD'S GLORY, AND THEIR
LASTING MEMORY, THIS ALTAR
HAS BEEN DEDICATED BY
MANY PARISHIONERS AND FRIENDS.
 
ALFRED ALLSOP,
M. G. C.
FREDERICK D. ANDREW,
M. C. 4TH GLOS.
ARTHUR H. ASKER,
1/6 ESSEX.
WILLIAM B. BAKER,
1ST. S. STAFFS.
ANDREW W. BANTON,
8TH LONDON.
ARTHUR BARRETT,
1ST WARWICK.
GEORGE A. BARLOW,
M. G. C.
ARTHUR BIRCH,
6TH ROYAL BERKS.
ROBERT G. BRIDGEMAN,
R. E.
WALTER BULL,
R. A. S. C.
FRANK E. BURT,
6TH N. STAFFS.
ALBERT G. BURT,
INTELLIGENCE CORPS.
FRANK S. BUTLER,
1/8 WARWICK.
R. J. C. BYTHEWAY,
K. O. YORKS. L. I.
WILLIAM DEAKIN,
R. F. A.
JOHN E. ESPIN,
COLDSTREAM GUARDS.
THOMAS P. FENN,
2ND ESSEX.
CHARLES H. FENN,
ARGYLE & SUTHD HDRS.
HARRY FLANAGAN,
7TH N. STAFFS
 
CYRIL GILBERT,
R. F. A.
FREDERICK W. GILBERT,
K. R. R.
CHARLES E. GRUNDY,
NOTTS & DERBY.
ERNEST HALL,
6TH N. STAFFS.
PERCY L. HARRISON,
6TH N. STAFFS.
RICHARD HAYCOCK,
2ND S. STAFFS.
LAUNCELOT L. HARPER,
Rl. NAVY
JOHN W. HODGKINS,
6TH N. STAFFS.
HOWARD T. HOROBIN,
6TH N. STAFFS.
ALICK HOROBIN,
9TH N. STAFFS.
FRANK LARKIN,
1ST N. STAFFS.
MERVYN G. LARKIN,
1/5 N. STAFFS.
GEORGE R. LEESE,
2ND N. STAFFS.
ERNEST LEES,
8TH LONDON
LUKE LEES,
AUSTRln. F. A.
BRIAN L. LESTER,
R. A. S. C.
W. MASON,
K. R. R.
HAROLD D. McCOY,
8TH S. STAFFS
WALTER E. NEAL,
8TH S. STAFFS
 
J. J. H. NEALE,
6TH N. STAFFS.
WILLIAM H. OSBORNE,
2ND S. STAFFS.
EGBERT E. PINCHES,
R. F. A.
HORACE S. RABY,
2 ND SHERWOOD FORESTERS.
JOHN G. (BERT) SMITH,
YORKSHIRE REGt.
THOMAS N. SMITH,
K. R. R.
CECIL G. SMITH,
ROYAL NAVY
CYRIL SHAKESPEARE,
R. E.
R. R. STUART SHAW,
6TH N. STAFFS.
ERNEST E. SNEAD,
6TH N. STAFFS.
ROBERT STATHAM,
COLDSTREAM GUARDS.
ALFRED G. SUTTON,
NOTTS & DERBY.
JAMES H. THORPE,
1ST S. STAFFS.
CHARLES W. H. TURNER,
6TH N. STAFFS.
GEORGE P. WHITTLE,
6TH N. STAFFS.
ARTHUR P. WHITE,
DURHAM L. I.
ROY H. WILSON,
WEST YORKS.
WILLIAM YOUNG,
CANADIAN M. RIFLES.
ARTHUR G. OSBORNE,
1ST S. STAFFS.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN
LOVING MEMORY OF
RICHARD POWELL COOPER
FIRST BARONET
OF SHENSTONE COURT LICHFIELD
DEPUTY LIEUTENANT FOR THE
COUNTY OF STAFFORD
WHO DIED 3OTH JULY, 1913.
AND OF
ELIZABETH ANNE,
HIS WIFE
WHO DIED 30TH JANUARY, 1915.
THE REREDOS IS DEDICATED BY
THEIR CHILDREN.
 
 
 
Home                                 Burntwood Servicemen                         Photographs of War Memorials in our Vicinity - Index