Burntwood Family History Group
   Home      W Lichfield Saint Michael's Church
 
 
Burntwood Family History Group
Lichfield Saint Michael's Church War Memorials
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
1914 – 1919
TO THE GLORY OF GOD AND IN
REMEMBRANCE OF THOSE CONNECTED
WITH THIS PARISH WHO GAVE THEIR LIVES
DURING THE GREAT WAR
J. R. ADAMS.
F. M. ALLEN.
J. T. ALLPORT.
W. J. ARNOLD.
W. B. BAKER.
E. T. BAGNALL.
J. BARTLETT.
J. BLACK.
H. W. BLAKEMAN.
C. BOURNS.
S. V. BROWN.
T. BURTON.
W. G. CARDEN.
F. CHESTERFIELD.
E. N. COXE.
C. DAVIS.
V. J. DIXON.
C. J. EVANS.
M. FISHER.
J. GARBUTT.
J. H. GILLIVER.
H. O. HARRISON.
J. W. HARRISON.
A. E. HACKETT.
F. HATCHETT.
T. HATCHETT.
E. H. IRWIN.
S. J. JONES.
E. JUDD.
A. H. LAWES.
J. F. S. LLOYD.
G. A. LOWTHER.
J. B. LOYDON.
A. J. MACPHERSON.
J. T. MARSHALL.
G. MARTIN.
W. MARTIN.
F. MILNER.
W. H. MITCHELL.
T. A. PRINCE.
E. RAE-JONES.
A. W. RIGBY.
C. A. ROBSON.
F. SEDGWICK.
G. W. SHARRATT.
E. C. SILLITOE.
J. P. SOMMERS.
A. A. SMITH.
I. SMITH.
R. SMITH.
J. SMITH.
S. J. SMITH.
F. STATHAM.
W. H. THORNELOE.
S. WALKER.
H. WALTERS.
ALFRED. WAKELIN.
ARTHUR. WAKELIN.
E. WAKELIN.
J. WAKELIN.
W. WAKELIN.
G. H. WATTS.
A. H. WHITBY.
E. J. WHITEHOUSE.
T. H. WILKINSON.
P. WOOD.
W. M. WOOD.
E. WRIGHT.
C. E. WRIGHT.
S. C. WRIGHT.
HENRY. WRIGHT.
HORACE. WRIGHT.
G. H. YATES.
“THEIR NAME LIVETH FOR EVERMORE.”
ECCLUS. XLIV. 14.
 
 
 
 
 
 
IN
LOVING MEMORY OF
CAPTAIN FRANK NEWTON
M.S.M. (RETD.)
WHO SERVED WITH THE KINGS
REGIMENT (LIVERPOOL)
AND THE INDIAN ARMY 1917 -1947
DIED DECEMBER 17TH 1965,
AGED 66 YEARS
 
ALSO OF EVA
HIS BELOVED WIFE
DIED 30TH MAY 1974
AGED 69 YEARS.
 
14046405 PRIVATE
W. H. PEACH
THE WORCESTERSHIRE REGT.
12TH MARCH 1948 AGE20
 
 
 
 
+
 
 
 LOVING MEMORIES
OF OUR DEAR SON AND BROTHER
THY WILL BE DONE
 
PILOT
ROYAL AIR FORCE
11TH FEBRUARY 1946 AGE 46
 
 
 
+
 
 
 
 
THY WILL BE DONE
 
 
 
 
 
2373787 PRIVATE
W. WILDE
PIONEER CORPS
23RD NOVEMBER 1945 AGE 38
 
 
 +
 
11700155 CRAFTSMAN
A. R. WOLFE
R. E. M. E.
26TH DECEMBER 1915 AGE 20
 
 
 +
 
 
BELOVED BY ALL
BUT LOVED BY JESUS CHRIST
 
  
   
 
 
 
 
1914     1918
 
1939     1945
 
THOSE HONOURED HERE
 
DIED IN THE SERVICE
 
OF THEIR COUNTRY
 
AND LIE BURIED
 
IN THIS GRAVEYARD
 
SECOND LIEUTENANT     A. H. ASKER
ESSEX REGIMENT 30. 1. 1917
 
LIETENANT & QMR.     J.  BEAR
NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
18. 12. 1917
 
GUARDSMAN     J.  BEECH
SCOTS GUARDS 13. 2. 1917
 
SECOND LIEUTENANT     S. V. BROWN
LANCASHIRE FUSILIERS 9. 11. 1918
 
QMR.     SERJIT. C. A. CASWELL
NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
23. 2. 1917
 
PRIVATE     S. DAVIS
LABOUR CORPS  5. 4. 1920
 
PRIVATE     J. DOLMAN
SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
9. 3. 1920
 
PRIVATE     S. GUIVER
NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
18. 1. 1940
 
PRIVATE     G. HALLAM
WORCESTERSHIRE REGIMENT 11. 11. 1915
 
PRIVATE     J. W. HARRISON
LABOUR CORPS 12. 11. 1918
 
CAPTAIN     A. R. KATON. DCM.
SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
6. 9. 1915
 
ROYAL AIR FORCE 11. 2. 1946
 
GUNNER     J. B. LOYDON
ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY
31. 10. 1918
 
2ND CORPORAL     A.J. MACPHERSON
ROYAL ENGINEERS 6. 4. 1917
 
SERJEANT     S. MARPLES
SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
29. 7. 1944
 
SERGEANT     W. H. PARSONS
ROYAL AIR FORCE 12. 7. 1942
 
OFFICER CADET     E. T. PEARSON
ROYAL ENGINEERS 17. 5. 1944
 
PRIVATE     F. S. J. POOLE
ROYAL ARMY PAY CORPS 10. 3. 1916
 
PRIVATE      G. RUSSELL
SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
13. 4. 1920
 
SERGEANT     B. G. H. SMALL
ROYAL AIR FORCE 18. 6. 1944
 
GUARDSMAN     R. SMITH
COLDSTREAM GUARDS 22. 9. 1918
 
GUNNER     F. STATHAM
ROYAL FIELD ARTILLERY 12. 3. 1919
 
MAJOR     E. C. TAYLOR.     OBE
ROYAL ENGINEERS 26. 3. 1921
 
GUNNER     R. THOMAS
ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY 16. 2. 1919
 
PRIVATE     E. TOWERS (SERVED AS SMITH)
LINCOLNSHIRE REGIMENT 7. 7. 1920
 
PRIVATE     F. TRICKLEBANK
NORTHUMBERLAND FUSILIERS 7. 5. 1920
 
CORPORAL     H. WALTERS
MACHINE GUN CORPS (INFANTRY)
14. 8. 1916
 
PRIVATE     J. H. WARD
ROYAL ARMY SERVICE CORPS 16. 3. 1920
 
DRUMMER     A. WHITBY
NORTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
5. 2. 1915
 
PRIVATE     W. WILDE
PIONEER CORPS 23. 11. 1945
 
PRIVATE     C. W. WILLIAMS
MACHINE GUN CORPS (INFANTRY)
5. 12. 1917
 
CRAFTSMAN     A. R. WOLFE
R. E. M. E.  26. 12. 1945
 
BOMBADIER     H. WRIGHT
ROYAL GARRISON ARTILLERY 16. 10. 1917
 
PRIVATE     H. WRIGHT
SOUTH STAFFORDSHIRE REGIMENT
23. 11. 1918
 
 
Home                              Burntwood Servicemen                             Photographs of War Memorials in our Vicinity - Index